• Naledi Awards

Naledi Awards

12th Naledi Awards winners/10th Naledi Awards winners / 9th (2012) Naledi Awards winners

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY/MUSICAL
Vanessa Cooke – Vigil

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY/MUSICAL
Antony Coleman – Pale Natives
• BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (Supported by Assitej SA):
Animal Farm – Directed by Neil Coppen
• BEST NEWCOMER/BREAKTHROUGH (The Brett Goldin Award):
Zethu Dlomo – Have you seen Zandile?
• BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Floris Louw – Rainbow At Midnight
• BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Daniel Galloway – The Rocky Horror Show
• BEST SET DESIGN
Wilhelm Disbergen – Marikana – The Musical • BEST SOUND DESIGN
Akbar Khan – The Rocky Horror Show
• BEST SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION
McKenzie Matome, Zakele Mabena and Aubrey Sekhabi – Marikana – The Musical
• BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Charl-Johan Lingenfelder and Stefan Lombard– The Rocky Horror Show
• THE SOPHIE MGCINA BEST EMERGING VOICE AWARD (Sponsored by the Market Theatre):
Khayelihle Dominique – Gumede
• BEST PRODUCTION: CUTTING EDGE
A Human Being Died That Night – Directed by Jonathan Munby
• BEST ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION
Animal Farm – Directed by Neil Coppen
• BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Thabo Rapoo – Marikana – The Musical
• BEST DIRECTOR
Aubrey Sekhabi – Marikana – The Musical
• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: FEMALE
Emma Mmekwa – Marikana – The Musical
• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: MALE
Jonathan Roxmouth – Call Me Lee
Brendan van Rhyn – The Rocky Horror Show
• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: FEMALE
Patricia Boyer – Cooking With Elisa
• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: MALE
Lionel Newton – Pale Natives
• BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
The Shadow of The Hummingbird by Athol Fugard and Paula Fourie
• BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Pale Natives – Directed by Bobby Heaney
• BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL Marikana – The Musical – Directed by Aubrey Sekhabi
• LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT
Shaleen Surtie-Richards
• WORLD IMPACT AWARD

2013 winners - Lifetime achievement award:
Sibongile Khumalo

Executive director's award:
Yvette Hardy, MD of Assitej SA

Best Theatre Set Design
Denis Hutchinson - Delirium

Best Costume Design
Sarah Roberts - The Miser

Best Theatre Lighting Design
Tina Le Roux - Abnormal Loads

Best Theatre Sound Design / Sound Effects
Braam du Toit - Trilogy: Lot/Betésda/Babbel

Best Production of Children Theatre
Goggas! - National Children Theatre

Best Performance by Newcomer / Breakthrough (Male/Female)
Atandwa Kani - Rhetorical

Best Community Theatre
Sello Le Dipogiso - Black Child Productions directed by Thembeni Joni

Best Original Choreography (Musical or Play)
Loukmaan Adams & Jodi Abrahams –The Kat and the Kings

Best Musical Director / Score / Arrangement
Louis Zurnamer (MD) - Phantom of the Opera

Best Ensemble Production/Cutting Edge
Delirium – written by Ariel Dorfman. Produced by The Market Theatre. Directed by Greg Homann

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Cameo
Patricia Boyer - The Miser

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Cameo
Jeremy Richard - Red

Best Director of a Play or Musical
Sylvaine Strike - The Miser

Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
Samantha Peo - Cabaret

Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
Jonathan Roxmouth - The Phantom of the Opera

Best Production of Play
The Miser - produced by Fortune Cookie Theatre Company & Market Theatre, directed by Sylvaine Strike

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role (Play)
Khutjo Green - The Line

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role (Play)
Michael Richard - Red

Best New South African Script
Abnormal Loads - produced by the Market Theatre in ass with Standard Bank and Think Theatre, written by Neil Coppen, directed by Neil Coppen and Janna Ramos-Violante

Best Production of Musical
The Phantom of the Opera - produced by Pieter Toerien and The Really Useful Group Limited. directed by Harold Prince

 

2012 Winners - Best Theatre Set Design
Michael Mitchell - Mandela Trilogy

Best Costume Design
Floris Louw - Combat:Nataniël

Best Theatre Lighting Design
Faheem Bardien - Mandela Trilogy

Best Theatre Sound Design/Sound Effects
Mark Malherbe - Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Productions of a Play or Musical for Children
African Adventure - prod by Paisley Production in association with South African National Parks, dir by Jesse Christelis and Zak Hendrikz

Best Performance by Newcomer / Breakthrough (Male / Female)
Bjorn Blignaut - Dreamgirls

Best Community Theatre
DET Boys High - Prod by The South African State Theatre in association with Sibikwa Arts Centre, written and directed by Smal Ndaba and Phyllis Klotz

Best Original Choreography: Play or Musical
Shelley Adriaanzen - The Pirates of Penzance

Best Musical Director/ Score / Arrangement
Eddie Clayton (MD) & Peter McLea (Arrangements) Janine Neethling (Composer) - Tree Aan!

Best Ensemble Production / Cutting Edge
The Pirates of Penzance - prod by Daphne Kuhn and Old Mutual Theatre on the Square in asso with the South African State Theatre, dir by Greg Homann

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Cameo
Candida Mosoma - Dreamgirls

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Cameo
Clyde Berning - The History Boys

Best Comedy Performance: Play or Musical
David Dennis - The Pirates of Penzance

Best Director: Play or Musical
Aubrey Sekhabi - Rivonia Trial

Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
Nataniël - Combat:Nataniël
Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
Lindiwe Bungane - Dreamgirls

Best Production of a Play
The History Boys - Prod by Pieter Toerien, directed by Alan Swerdlow

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role (Play)
Robyn Scott - London Road

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role (Play)
Sello Maake ka Ncube - Rivonia Trial

Best New South African Script (Musical or Play)
Rivonia Trial - prod by The South African State Theatre, dir by Aubrey Sekhabi, written by Aubrey Sekhabi, Mpumelelo Paul Grootboom and Mandla Dube

Best Production of a Musical
Mandela Trilogy - produced by Cape Town Opera in collaboration with Rand Merchant Bank, written and directed by Michael Williams

Lifetime Awards
Judy Page and Thandi Klaasen

Executive Directors Award
Basil Jones and Adrian Kohler of the Handspring Puppet Company for Warhorse