• SA Traditional Music Awards

SA Traditional Music Awards

SA Traditional Music Awards 2012 nominees

Best Female
Uboneni
Candy
Zahara
Best Video Song
Kheola Bana Ba Lepoqo - Sefofane
Zahara - Loliwe
BOP - Wamuhle
Best Male
Nkunzi Emdaka, Madlanduna
Thokozani Langa, Dr Thomas Chauke
Zanefa Ngidi

Best Newcomer artist
Tonardo - Ndisamthanda
Cevuzile - Sbo da poet
Isithombe Somshado
Best TshiVenda
Mvusuluzdo Band - Ri ya hayani
Adziambei Band - Shango lo takala
David Mbi - Lushie lwo naka
Best Sesotho
Khaebana Tieli - Kheola Bana ba lepogo
Ramelato Ditshito - Ramelato Ditshito
Poka Moloi - Phoka hlabeng tsa batho
Best Sepedi
Salphina Kadiaka - Maropeng
Majoy - Mankalane
Candy - Dzifulasa Magharadha


Best Isicathamiya Album
Zulu Messengers - Uthando Lwabantu
Junior Mambazo - Umtheth' Uyavuma
Phongola Home Train - Lelicala
Best Shangaan
Dr. Thomas Chauke na Shinyori Sisters - Shimatsatsa No. 31
George Maluleka - Vakon' rvani volume 2
Snombelani Sisters - Tiba Ben
Best IsiXhosa
Ntombethongo - Thokozile
Inkunz' Emdaka - Zange Ndimbulale
Umahlal' Eshushu - Yekan' umona
Best IsiNdebele
Ngezika Majasi - Ngekhosamthola
Saaiplaas Boys - Indaba Zabantu
Best SeTswana
MmaAusi - Khurumetsa Diretlo
Poko Ya Pina - Somalia
Ngwao Ya Tshona - Mahatshe
Best Mbaqanga
Mdabu Ngqulunga - Funda Mntanam
Feleba - Sandile Khwela
Best Indian
Kevin Akaloo - Garland of bhajans Vol11
Kamini Moodley - Venketes wara bakthi padalgal
Koogendren Moonsamy - Bhakti a Devotional Journey
Best Boeremusiek
Robbie Holm - Saammet die dorsland dans orkes
Die kaapse affodille dams boereorkes - Jy sal dit nie glo nei
Klipwerf Orkes - Hantam Gatskop
Best Maskandi
Ama SAP - Isandla Satokoloshe
Ithwasa Langempela - Inqina Lemfene
Dlubheka - Asesabi
Imithente - Mbibi
Mjikijelwa - Bayambuza
Best Praise Singer
Sbo Da Poet
Isithombe Somshado
Sijabu Potelwa
Amaqhawe
Themba Masinga
Best Traditional Dance group
Totoba
Jabulani Mankentshane
Ngwao Ya Tshona
Best Traditional and Cultural News Journalist (Print Media)
Mdu Mvubu - Daily Sun
Charles Khuzwayo - Isolezwe
Lucky Cain - Ilanga
Best Traditional and Cultural News Journalist (Electronic Media)
Sphamandla Goge - SABC News
Nkululeko Nyembezi - SABC News
Vekanya - SABC News
Andiswa Magaqa - SABC News
Vusizwe Langa - SABC News